MGHS is renowned for strong traditions in the creative and performing arts, academic, cultural and sporting pursuits. We are successful in creating a safe, caring and inclusive environment where all students have the opportunity to succeed.
Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2017  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
29 30 Planet Youth
09:00AM

Planet Youth


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Mentor Program (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

Year 7 ZOO Excursion
07:30AM

Year 7 ZOO Excursion


from 07:30AM to 05:30PM

Taronga Zoo Sydney - Year 7 and Year 12 Biology students - sports uniform & writing equipment required (W Kennedy)

31 School Photos
09:00AM

School Photos


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

HALL

VIVID White Rabbit AGNSW
09:00AM

VIVID White Rabbit AGNSW


from 09:00AM to 10:00PM

Sydney Art Gallery Visit - Yr 10, 11 & 12 Art (R Fletcher)

Premiers Debating Challenge Rd2
10:00AM

Premiers Debating Challenge Rd2


from 10:00AM to 02:00PM

Yr 9 & 10 @ HRHS (C Meinhardt)

1 RED DAY - Canteen
09:00AM

RED DAY - Canteen


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

2 Society & Culture HSC Study Day
05:15AM

Society & Culture HSC Study Day


from 05:15AM to 06:30PM

(K Diemar)

Regional Debating FInal @ KKHS
08:30AM

Regional Debating FInal @ KKHS


from 08:30AM to 08:45AM

(A McEntyre)

Yr 11 IT Industry Visit
10:00AM

Yr 11 IT Industry Visit


from 10:00AM to 10:15AM

Compulsory visit for Yr 11 IT students (R Dibley)

+ 1 more event(s)
3 4
5 NAIDOC Learning Week
09:00AM

NAIDOC Learning Week


from 09:00AM

Aboriginal Education Activates - Years 7-10 (R Fletcher)

Work Experience
09:00AM

Work Experience


from 09:00AM

Yr 10 (B Harris)

Yr 7 Aboriginal Cultural Day
09:00AM

Yr 7 Aboriginal Cultural Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Excursion to Maitland Art Gallery / PCYC for Aboriginal CAPA Day (R Fletcher)

+ 1 more event(s)
6 Planet Youth
09:00AM

Planet Youth


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Mentor Program (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

NAIDOC Learning Week
All day

NAIDOC Learning Week


All day

Aboriginal Education Activates - Years 7-10 (R Fletcher)

Work Experience
All day

Work Experience


All day

Yr 10 (B Harris)

+ 1 more event(s)
7 New Frontiers Program
09:00AM

New Frontiers Program


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Leadership Program. Students, with support coordinate their own community project approved by mentors. (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

YR 11 GEO Dudley Excursion
09:00AM

YR 11 GEO Dudley Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Biophysical Interactions excursion to Dudley Bluff (A Cizzio)

Work Experience
All day

Work Experience


All day

Yr 10 (B Harris)

+ 1 more event(s)
8 Work Experience
All day

Work Experience


All day

Yr 10 (B Harris)

NAIDOC Learning Week
to 03:00PM

NAIDOC Learning Week


to 03:00PM

Aboriginal Education Activates - Years 7-10 (R Fletcher)

9 School Photo (Catch Up day)
09:00AM

School Photo (Catch Up day)


from 09:00AM to 11:30AM

HALL

NAIDOC Perfoming Artist
11:45AM

NAIDOC Perfoming Artist


from 11:45AM to 03:30PM

Indigenous, cultural and comedy artist - Years 7-9 Pds 5&6, Years 10-12 Pds 7&8 (S Ross)

Work Experience
to 03:00PM

Work Experience


to 03:00PM

Yr 10 (B Harris)

10 11
12 13 Planet Youth
09:00AM

Planet Youth


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Mentor Program (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

STAR STRUCK
All day

STAR STRUCK


All day

Dance & Entertainment Students

Yr 11 Legal & Yr 10 Commerce Exc
06:00AM

Yr 11 Legal & Yr 10 Commerce Exc


from 06:00AM

Canberra Excursion to High Court & Parliament (P West)

+ 1 more event(s)
14 New Frontiers Program
09:00AM

New Frontiers Program


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Leadership Program. Students, with support coordinate their own community project approved by mentors. (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

STAR STRUCK
All day

STAR STRUCK


All day

Dance & Entertainment Students

Yr 11 Legal & Yr 10 Commerce Exc
All day

Yr 11 Legal & Yr 10 Commerce Exc


All day

Canberra Excursion to High Court & Parliament (P West)

+ 1 more event(s)
15 P Green - Aboriginal Technology
09:00AM

P Green - Aboriginal Technology


from 09:00AM to 01:00PM

90 Minute Aboriginal survival technology - artefacts on display - Year 9 (J Hundy)

STAR STRUCK
All day

STAR STRUCK


All day

Dance & Entertainment Students

Yr 11 Legal & Yr 10 Commerce Exc
to 06:00PM

Yr 11 Legal & Yr 10 Commerce Exc


to 06:00PM

Canberra Excursion to High Court & Parliament (P West)

16 Experiment Fest - Yr 12 Science
09:00AM

Experiment Fest - Yr 12 Science


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Student attend experiment sessions at Uni. Mandatory Practicals in Stage 6 Science. (K Shearer)

University of Newcastle Visit
01:15PM

University of Newcastle Visit


from 01:15PM to 02:30PM

Visit to MGHS - Yr 11 & 12 (J Sellers-Fogarty)

STAR STRUCK
All day

STAR STRUCK


All day

Dance & Entertainment Students

17 STAR STRUCK
All day

STAR STRUCK


All day

Dance & Entertainment Students

18
19 20 Planet Youth
09:00AM

Planet Youth


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Mentor Program (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

21 New Frontiers Program
09:00AM

New Frontiers Program


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Leadership Program. Students, with support coordinate their own community project approved by mentors. (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

Yr 7 Touch Football Vs MHS
09:00AM

Yr 7 Touch Football Vs MHS


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

@ Maitland HS (R Focic)

22 Adopt a Resident Induction
09:00AM

Adopt a Resident Induction


from 09:00AM to 10:00AM

Benhome & Largs Nursing Home

HSC French Speaking Skills WS
09:00AM

HSC French Speaking Skills WS


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Insight Day - UoN
09:00AM

Insight Day - UoN


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 10 Aboriginal Students - Wollotuka Institute for future pathways into university

+ 1 more event(s)
23 Debating - Yrs 7 & 8
09:00AM

Debating - Yrs 7 & 8


from 09:00AM to 01:30PM

(B Wakeman & L Ferreira)

24 25
26 Girls Futsal NNSW State Camps
08:30AM

Girls Futsal NNSW State Camps


from 08:30AM to 08:45AM

(J Malineach)

27 Planet Youth
09:00AM

Planet Youth


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Mentor Program (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

Boys Regional Futsal 16 Yrs
09:00AM

Boys Regional Futsal 16 Yrs


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

@ Broadmeadow Basketball Stadium (J Hall)

Broadway Showcaese Rehearsal
09:00AM

Broadway Showcaese Rehearsal


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

HALL(H Williams)

28 New Frontiers Program
09:00AM

New Frontiers Program


from 09:00AM to 11:15AM

Leadership Program. Students, with support coordinate their own community project approved by mentors. (J Sellers-Fogarty & B Harris)

Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment
09:00AM

Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment


from 09:00AM to 10:00PM

Catering for the Broadway Musical - Chef Uniform (K Goward & A Mackinnon)

Broadway Musical Showcase
07:00PM

Broadway Musical Showcase


from 07:00PM to 10:00PM

Musical Theatre showcase performance 7PM (H Williams)

29 Boys Regional Futsal 19 Yrs
09:00AM

Boys Regional Futsal 19 Yrs


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

@ Broadmeadow Basketball Stadium (J Hall)

CAFS HSC Enrishment Day
09:00AM

CAFS HSC Enrishment Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

(T Brumby)

Premeiers Debating Pd 3
10:30AM

Premeiers Debating Pd 3


from 10:30AM to 02:15PM

@ MHS (C Meinhardt)

30 1 2

Upcoming events

Debating - Yrs 7 & 8 Jun 23 09:00AM
Girls Futsal NNSW State Camps Jun 26 08:30AM
Boys Regional Futsal 16 Yrs Jun 27 09:00AM
Broadway Showcaese Rehearsal Jun 27 09:00AM
Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment Jun 28 09:00AM
A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

Sport Choices, Term III

Term III Sport Selections are happening in Week 9 Year 10 will select on Monday 19th June Year 9 will select on Tuesday 20th June Year 8 will select on Wednesday 21st June All catch up selections are the students'... Read more

Working bee 1

P & C WORKING BEE

P & C WORKING BEE Saturday 1st July Please register on the P & C Facebook Page if you are able to attend. https://www.facebook.com/MaitlandGrossmannPandC/... Read more

Students start survey today

Students will be participating in a survey for the Everybody study. This is a collaboration between the Centre for Emotional Health, Macquarie University and Centre for Health Research, Western Sydney University. The students... Read more